Friday, November 03, 2006

Exciting Times

Hello, F.O.T.E.'s!
Well, The Ewe would be kicking up her heels today--if she could, LOL! Guess I'll just have to settle for a "siss, boom BAAAAH!!" :-)
GrandRamama woke me up this morning to let me know that our new lil' niece had been born. Yay!!! We're told The Ram's sis did a fantastic job of giving birth and her husband was a terrific coach! The RamFam spent some time on our knees last night, beseeching the Father on behalf of the B. family. The Lord is good. Sigh...
It's been funny this year--a bunch of ladies close to me were pregnant. My due date--Nov. 29--was the last of the long line of due dates. Seemed like *everyone* was having her baby, but Nov. never got any closer. LOL Well, my turn's coming now. I'm 36 1/2 weeks. The Lambies and I will move our Base of Operation Down South this weekend, to be nearer our beloved midwife. Emotions for me are mixed, a bit, as we don't know exactly what we're facing. Still, peace reigns.
I'll update from the Southland...
Y'all keep your wool dry!
The Ewe

Quote of the Day: "Baby M has been born...At HOME!" --The GrandRamama

3 comments:

momof4gr8kids said...

Yeah! Praise God for a safe delivery for mom and babe.

You guys are ever in our thoughts and prayers.

~S~

Lisa-Anne said...

WOOHOO! :)
Congrats for the 3rd time in as many venues!!! :)
Love you!! :)
Hooray... we have a new Kingdom baby with an incredible destiny awaiting her! :) I'm so happy for them!

Alipurr said...

Congrats to Ram's sis and family! you will be in my thoughts and prayers all week