Saturday, September 15, 2007

The Story of the Nuclear Chicken

Hello, F.O.T.E.'s,
Well, it seems The Weather has a calendar, here in the Midwest, as the temperatures have become quite Fallish and Wonderful! The Ram was shocked a few days ago to come home from work and find me *outside*!! "Ah," he said, "fall must be here! The Ewe is out of hibernation!" LOL Indeed, I'm loving the cool weather.
A question posed to an e-list I'm on reminded me of a story that I must tell you.
Many years ago, I was making a chicken broccoli casserole.
The recipe called for a tablespoon of lemon juice, which I didn't have. "Hmmm.....what to do?"

Inspiration!! I had an envelope of lemon-lime Koolaid...that would give a lemonish flavor, no?

So...I sprinkled some Koolaid mix into the casserole and it immediately turned the whole thing neon green! Chicken and all.

I stood over the dish, gazing into it... "Hmmm...Maybe The Ram won't notice." LOL

My wonderful husband, who suffered through the early years of our marriage while I desperately learned how to cook; the poor man who patiently went to the door on more than one occasion and convinced the firefighters that, "Really, there's no fire--it's just smoke!"
This wonderful man, who had choked down every other suspicious meal I'd put on the table for years...Could NOT force himself to eat Neon Green Chicken Casserole.

Sigh...I'll tell you what, though, I treasure that memory. I have since learned to "hold my own" in the cooking department, but the family LOVES to remind me of the Lime Green Chicken. ROTFLOL

Well, gotta run...I've got an experiment going in the oven I'd better go check on. Watch out for the mushroom cloud.
Hey, y'all keep your wool dry,
The Ewe

6 comments:

Mama Lamba said...

YES! I remember it well, though I was only 6. Lovable and I thought it was great, and the green color made it look really cool!

Lioness

Lisa-Anne said...

Hmmm sounds like fun! I may have to try that!! :)
Did you know, if you put a pack of strawberry koolaid in the pickle jar you get red pickles???? :)
Oh, and could you pass the Czarlash and the rack of 18 spices for it?? lol! I will never, EVER forget being your first dinner guest as a married couple. :) You guys were the CUTEST ever. I still feel honored!
Love,
LA

Lisa-Anne said...

PS I am gonna post this for you on the board... the ladies there miss you. :) Hope you don't mind and don't sue me for copyright infringement, but this will make the day of several ladies who need their day made! :)
Love you!!!
LA

Opa Ram said...

I can't understand why he had trouble with neon chicken casserole. He liked the scrambled eggs in various colors that he and his sister cooked up for us once. In fact everyone but yours truly with the blue scrambled eggs, enjoyed theirs. I couldn't muster the appetite for them.

Grandram

Opa Ram said...

I don't see why he had problems. The Ram and his sister made a charmingly brilliant plate of scrambled eggs once. Everyone enjoyed the rainbow of colors. My eggs were blue and I couldn't muster enough appetite to take them on. But, he did enjoy his.

Grandram

Mama Lamba said...

Yes, GrandRam, I love that story, too! LOL In fact, that episode was referred to the night I served the Nuclear Chicken...I think The Ram had a time of "understanding" as to why you couldn't down the blue eggs, ROTFLOL